Accepted Papers

Virtual Memory Revisited for Tiered Memory

Oliver Giersch (Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg); Dustin Nguyen (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)); Jörg Nolte (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg); Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat (FAU)

Chaos: Function Granularity Runtime Address Layout Space Randomization for Kernel Module

Zihao Chang, Jihan Lin (State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory); Haifeng Sun (Peking University); Runkuan Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory); Ying Wang (State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Bin Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory); Xiaofang Zhao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory; Institute of Intelligent Computing Technology, Suzhou, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Nanjing); Dejun Jiang, Sun Ninghui, Sa Wang (State Key Lab of Processors, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory)

Towards Efficient End-to-End Encryption for Container Checkpointing Systems

Radostin Stoyanov (University of Oxford); Adrian Reber, Daiki Ueno (Red Hat); Michał Cłapiński, Andrei Vagin (Google); Rodrigo Bruno (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)

NeuronaBox: Towards a Flexible and High-Fidelity Emulator for Distributed DNN Training

Banruo Liu (Tsinghua University); Mubarak Ojewale (KAUST); Yuhan Ding (Tsinghua University); Marco Canini (KAUST)

SERAPH: A Performance-Cost Aware Tuner for Training Reinforcement Learning Model on Serverless Computing

Jinbo Han, Xingda Wei, Rong Chen, Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

WoundDie: Concurrency Control Protocol with Lightweight Priority Control

Kodai Doki (Keio University); Takashi Hoshino (Cybozu Labs, Inc.); Hideyuki Kawashima (Keio University)

Developing Process Scheduling Policies in User Space with Common OS Features

Kenichi Yasukata (IIJ Research Laboratory); Kenta Ishiguro (Keio University)

Persistent Memory I/O-Aware Task Placement for Mitigating Resource Contention

Hyunwoo Ahn (MangoBoost Inc.); Jongseok Kim, Euiseong Seo (Sungkyunkwan University)

FHA: Flow-level High Availability on Programmable Network Hardware for Cloud Provider

Ying Chu (USTC & Microsoft Research); Ziyuan Liu (Beihang University & Microsoft Research); Riff Jiang, Ze Gan, Junhua Zhai, Guohan Lu (Microsoft); Zhixiong Niu, Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research)

Split gRPC: An Isolation Architecture for RPC Software Stacks

Esteban Ramos (UC Santa Cruz); Robert Soulé (Yale University); Peter Alvaro (U. C. Santa Cruz); Pietro Bressana (Intel Corporation); Edmund Chen, Uri Cummings (Unaffiliated); Rui Li (Intel Corporation); James Tsai (Intel Labs); Rajit Manohar (Yale University)

Toward an Edge-Friendly Distributed Object Store for Serverless Functions

Liting Hu (UC Santa Cruz); Xin Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology); Manoj Prabhakar Paidiparthy (Virginia Tech)

Hora: High Assurance Periodic Availability Guarantee for Life-Critical Applications on Smartphones

Dylan Zueck, Nathaniel Atallah, Ian Do (University of California, Irvine); Zhihao (Zephyr) Yao (New Jersey Institute of Technology); Ardalan Amiri Sani (University of California, Irvine)

SmartNIC-enabled Live Migration for Storage Optimized VMs

Jiechen Zhao (Microsoft Research/University of Toronto); Ran Shu, Lei Qu, Ziyue Yang (Microsoft Research); Natalie Enright Jerger (University of Toronto); Derek Chiou (University of Texas at Austin/Microsoft); Peng Cheng, Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research)

Live Migration of Arm-based Confidential VMs

Fang-Jie Yang, Jian-Lin Li (National Taiwan University); Kaiwen Xue (Carnegie Mellon University); Shih-Wei Li (National Taiwan University)

ONIONDISK: A Log-Structured Write-Optimal Virtual Block Device

Shiyu Wang, Zhihao Zhang, Yiming Zhang (Xiamen University)

Polar: A Managed Runtime with Hotness-Segregated Heap for Far Memory

Dat Nguyen, Khanh Nguyen (Texas A&M University)

BMoss: Reconfigurable hardware accelerator for scalable plagiarism detection

Esmerald Aliaj, Alberto Krone-Martins, Sang-Woo Jun (University of California, Irvine)

Framekernel: A Safe and Efficient Kernel Architecture via Rust-based Intra-kernel Privilege Separation

Yuke Peng (Southern University of Science and Technology(SUSTech)); Hongliang Tian (Ant Group); Jinyi Xian, Shuai Zhou (Southern University of Science and Technology(SUSTech)); Shoumeng Yan (Ant Group); Yinqian Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology(SUSTech))

Faster FUSE Filesystems with Efficient Data Transfers

Giorgos Kappes, Stergios V. Anastasiadis (University of Ioannina)

NotNets: Accelerating Microservices by Bypassing the Network

Peter Alvaro (U. C. Santa Cruz); Matthew Adiletta (Intel Corporation); David Cheng (Yale University); Adrian Cockcroft (OrionX); Frank Hady, Ramesh Illikkal (Intel Coproration); Esteban Ramos (UC Santa Cruz); Robert Soulé (Yale University)